- Rail Trail
- On Road
- Temporarily Closed
- Potential Trail
- Other Trail
- Former Railway
When completed, this 20km rail trail will connect the large inland NSW city of Wagga Wagga to the rural village of Ladysmith to the south-east. The trail will pass Wagga Wagga airport, running mainly through open country or lightly-wooded farmland.
The trail is at the western end of the proposed Riverina Highlands Rail Trail, with stage one between Tumbarumba and Rosewood at the eastern end open. Wagga Wagga to Ladysmith is stage two, and its construction may encourage further development of the remaining sections from Ladysmith to Tarcutta (on the Hume Hwy) and then the rest of the way to Rosewood.
At the Wagga Wagga end, a short section of the rail trail is now open as a high-quality shared path between Bakers Lane and Wagga Wagga airport at Elizabeth Avenue. See ‘News’ below for more information.
Nearby Attractions
- Wagga Wagga is a major inland city in New South Wales, situated on the Murrumbidgee River, and is the major regional centre for the Riverina
- Ladysmith is a rural town with an extensive agricultural and railway history
- The Riverina area offers a large range of tourism experiences
- In the Wagga Wagga area, the trail will form part of the local bicycle network and will provide an off-road commuting option between the suburb of Forest Hill and the downtown area
- Ladysmith station has a large display of railway heritage memorabilia
Last updated: 1 June 2026
The trail will start in central Wagga Wagga, running along the corridor of the disused branch line that connected Wagga with Tumbarumba.
Access to the trail will be provided near the Wagga Wagga CBD and also at the Equex Centre sports complex, with links to the Kooringal Rd and Riverside cycleways.
The trail will end at the Ladysmith Railway Station.
The Wagga Wagga Council has now constructed a short section of paved rail trail between Bakers Lane and Elizabeth Avenue.
You can also use existing cycle paths from Elizabeth Av out to the other side of the airport at Smith Street.
Section Guides
Bakers Lane to Elizabeth Avenue (4km)
Access to the trail is from Bakers Lane approx 3km south of the Sturt Highway at Gumley Gumley. There is a 4km sealed section to Elizabeth Avenue adjacent to the airport at Forest Hill.
Elizabeth Avenue to Smith Street (4km)
Head due north along the cycle path in Elizabeth Street. When you reach the Sturt Highway turn right onto the cycleway next to Allonby Avenue. When you reach Smith Street, turn right and follow the cycle path down to the abandoned railway corridor next to the airport.
It is hoped that the old railway corridor can be converted into a rail trail down to Forest Hill in the near future.
A section of the disused rail corridor near Forest Hill
Ladysmith Station area has been waiting for action for a long time [2005]
Do you know of a bike hire or transportation service on this rail trail that should appear here? If so, let us know at admin@railtrails.org.au.
Information and Links
This Trail is a proposed Rail Trail only at this stage. It is not yet constructed or open.
The railway corridor is owned by the NSW State Government, and trespassing is prohibited.
For more information about this trail, see the Wagga Rail Trail website: Wagga Rail Trail
Contact Rail Trails Australia
To contact us about this rail trail, email nsw@railtrails.org.au
Background Information
Traditional owners
We acknowledge the Wiradjuri people, the traditional custodians of the land and waterways on which the rail trail will be built.
Development and future of the rail trail
The local rail trail group has been working for many years to promote this rail trail. The success of the Tumbarumba-Rosewood rail trail has provided a boost to their efforts. On 26th July 2021, Wagga Wagga Regional Council voted unanimously to support the development of rail trails in the Wagga Wagga region. This positive step will enable detailed planning to begin, with next steps expected in March 2022.
Railway History
The Tumbarumba branch line from Wagga Wagga opened in 1917, passing through Ladysmith, Tarcutta, Humula, Rosewood and terminated at Tumbarumba.
Passenger services ceased on the line in 1974, and all operations on the line stopped in 1987. The station at Ladysmith is the only surviving station structure on the rail corridor.
From Ladysmith, the rail corridor extends further east to Tarcutta, crossing the Hume Highway just to the south of the Tarcutta township. Remnants of the railway are visible from the highway.
Steering Committee Established for Wagga to Ladysmith Rail Trail
Posted: 24/02/26
The Wagga Wagga area in NSW is moving closer to establishing a 20km rail trail ...
More...Council Endorses Wagga Rail Trail: A Win for Community Vision
Posted: 27/05/25
Ladysmith station in 2021 Wagga Wagga City Council voted ...
More...Wagga Wagga Council’s vote on rail trails
Posted: 20/05/25
A critical vote by Wagga Wagga City Council on the future development of the Wagga ...
More...Wagga Wagga City Council votes to support rail trails
Posted: 31/07/21
The Ladysmith Railway Station is ready to serve ...
More...Nearby Trails

Riverina Highlands (Tumbarumba) Rail Trail
Riverina Highlands, 470km south of Sydney
21 km







Murrumbidgee Valley Rail Trail
380 km southwest of Sydney


Batlow – Tumut Rail Trail
400 km southwest of Sydney


Culcairn – Corowa Rail Trail
Murray region, 520km south-west of Sydney
2 km





High Country Rail Trail
300km north-east of Melbourne
81 km








One review of “Wagga Wagga to Ladysmith (Riverina Highlands) Rail Trail”
Full credit to Wagga Wagga City Council for their positive vote in late July 2021.
Construction of the Wagga Wagga to Ladysmith section would bring the disused rail corridor to life as a valuable community asset.